IIT-JEE Main Exam Syllabus, Question Paper, Pattern

JEE Main 2020: Exam Pattern of Paper 1 (B. Tech)

JEE Main 2020: Exam Pattern of Paper 1 (B. Tech)

SectionNo of QuestionsType of Questions
Mathematics25 (20 + 5)– 20 Objective Type – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
– 5 Questions with answer as numerical value, with equal weightage to Mathematics, Physics & Chemistry
Physics25 (20 + 5)
Chemistry25 (20 + 5)

Equal weightage will be assigned to all three sections of paper: Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.

First attempt for JEE Main? Must read this article to crack the exam

 

Students aiming for admissions to IITs this year have to appear for JEE Main 2020, which is the most competitive engineering entrance exam. As we all know that JEE Main 2020 will be conducted in the month of January. In this article we have discussed the most important points to be focused which will help you to crack JEE Main in the FIRST ATTEMPT.

Hre we have attached a video whetre we have discussed the few most importnat points from this article on which students should focused.

Tips to crack JEE Main 2020 in the first attempt –

1. Syllabus – students must be aware of the syllabus for the engineering entrance exam as the question paper is based completely on the syllabus only, so students must check latest and updated syllabus.

2. Paper pattern and marking scheme – apart from the syllabus, aspirants must know about the paper pattern of IIT JEE which mentions the type of questions, marking scheme, questions’ weightage as well as other important details of IIT JEE question paper.

3. Study Material – Suitable study material for preparation of examination is really important because of right study material for JEE preparation. The JEE preparation study material should include past year question papers, mock tests, NCERT books etc. so that the students can only prepare the questions based on syllabus and pattern of JEE main 2020. 

4. Emphasis on theory –  JEE paper is based on numerical as well as theory questions, however, students should focus more on the theory part because most questions are formed and asked from theoretical part of chapters. Moreover, understanding theory helps in solving numerical questions easily.

5. Understanding of basic concepts – Before, starting to solve the questions for JEE preparation, make sure you know all the relevant basic concepts. Because, if your basic concepts are not clear then you will be stuck in questions for a long time and it will waste your time. As JEE paper has limited time duration students need to work on time management and clearing basic concepts will help on improving on this part.

6. Make notes for each chapter – For every chapter of JEE syllabus, you can make handy notes during preparation so, and that it is easier to revise in last few days remaining for the exam.

7. Value for quality over quantity – Instead of taking all topics at a time, you need to take concepts from each chapter one by one. This will make your understanding better as you won’t be confused and will take less time with organised learning approach.

8. Previous year question papers – Students should practice JEE Main question papers for at least past 5 years because it will help them estimate the type of question and weightage as well for each section of the test paper.

9. Give equal importance to class 11 and class 12 subjects (syllabus) – This is no hidden fact that, JEE Main question paper is based on the syllabus of class 11 as well as class 12. The weightage ratio of JEE Main question paper is either 40:60 or 60:40 for class 11 and class 12 but the ratio can be 50:50 as well. So, students need to study from the syllabus of both classes with equal importance.

10. Rejoice your studies and preparation – Don’t take stress while preparation of JEE Main rather you should enjoy and approach the exam positively. If you take the exam as a burden or obligation than you won’t be able to put your best efforts and will be stressed about it. Stress will have a negative impact and you will be prone to anxiety attacks about JEE Main results and won’t be able to perform better.

11. Analyse and take insights of your preparation level – You must regularly do self-analysis which will help you know your strengths and weaknesses. Try to cross-check your preparation level by taking mock tests from chapters you have studied long ago; this way you’ll be able to judge if you understood the concept and whether you will be able to perform in the upcoming exam with accuracy.

12. To know your actual preparation, attempt – To improve your speed and accuracy for the upcoming JEE Main exam, you should take mock test from chapters you have studied a month ago or so for example you studied Coordination compound 1 from chemistry 2 months ago and currently you are preparing Optics from JEE Main physics syllabus, then you can take a test for chemistry Coordination compound 1. This will help you analyse, your preparation for this topic. This is an unplanned manner of preparation to cross-check your preparation.

13. Solve indefinite practice papers – Last formula for success in JEE Main exam in the first attempt is by taking/solving as many as practice papers as possible. The more you practice, the more your speed and accuracy of solving the questions improves. Also, if you are taking a computer-based test of JEE Main then you must take the online mock test as many as possible, this way you will gain experience of attempting online paper on a real-time basis.

Best Books for JEE Main Preparation

Chemistry: Chemistry for JEE Mains is subdivided into Organic, Inorganic and Physical. In the broad scope of its subject, Chemistry is also considered easy to score after Mathematics. However, some students find Chemistry tedious because of the number of calculations, formulae and theory. 

Best Books for JEE Mains- Organic Chemistry

Book name

Author Name

Organic Chemistry

Morrison & Boyd

Organic Chemistry

Solomon and Fryhle

A Guide to Mechanism in Organic Chemistry

Peter Sykes

IITian Academy Notes

IITianAcademy.com


Best Books for JEE Mains- Inorganic Chemistry

Book name

Author Name

Concise Inorganic Chemistry

J D Lee

Text Books for Inorganic Chemistry for Competitions

O P Tondon

IITian Academy Notes

IITianAcademy.com


Best Books for JEE Mains- Physical Chemistry

Book name

Author Name

University Chemistry

Bruce Mahan

Modern Approach to Chemical Calculations

R C Mukherjee

Numerical Chemistry 22/e

P Bahadur

IITian Academy Notes

IITianAcademy.com


Physics: A proper understanding of the fundamentals is required by candidates while preparing for Physics for JEE Main. Fundamental principles are the key to solve the complex numerical in Physics. This makes it mandatory for JEE Main applicants to attain proficiency in solving Physics numerical. Special attention is to be given for Electromagnetics and Mechanics.

Best Books for JEE Mains- Kinematics

Book name

Author Name

Mechanics Pat 1 & 2

D C Pandey


Best Books for JEE Mains- Waves & Thermodynamics

Book name

Author Name

Understanding Physics for JEE Main & JEE Advanced Waves & Thermodynamics


D C Pandey


Best Books for JEE Mains- Electromagnetism

Book name

Author Name

Understanding Physics Electricity Magnetism

D C Pandey


Mathematics:
Mathematics for JEE Main is often considered the most challenging subject in any of the engineering entrance exams. To be able to crack the JEE Main exam, it is important for the aspirant to have a better understanding of concepts and also thorough the theorems. 

Best Books for JEE Mains- Calculus

Books Name

Author Name

Differential Calculus for IIT-JEE

 

Amit Agarwal

 

Integral Calculus for IIT-JEE

Calculus and Analytical Geometry

Thomas and Finney

Problems in Calculus of One Variable

I A Maron


Best Books for JEE Mains- Trigonometry

Books Name

Author Name

Coordinate Geometry for IIT-JEE

S K Goyal

Algebra for JEE Main & Advanced by

 

 

Arihant Publications

Vectors & RD Geometry

Trigonometry in JEE Main & Advanced

Course in Mathematics for IIT-JEE

TMH Publications

Higher Algebra 4th Edition

Hall and Knight

IITian Academy Notes

IITianAcademy.com


Best Books for JEE Mains- Probability

Books Name

Author Name

Introduction to Probability & Theory and Its Application Volume I for JEE Main & JEE Advanced

 

 

 

 

William Feller

Introduction to Probability & Theory and Its Application Volume II for JEE Main & JEE Advanced by William Feller

 

JEE Main Cutoff for Top NITs – 2019 vs 2018

Below are the previous year’s cutoff for top NITs in India for two programmes – Computer Science and Engineering & Mechanical Engineering  

InstitutesCSEME
 2019201820192018
NIT Agartala16955192093002830783
NIT Arunachal Pradesh25460231883791934066
NIT Tiruchirappalli1373114059684508
NIT Delhi72865932
NIT Durgapur919385161990817444
NIT Goa10587100842123020556
NIT Hamirpur1001597312219819624
NIT Jamshedpur9434      91622125617371
NIT Manipur26160266243576435828
NIT Meghalaya16156223403206334009
VNIT Nagpur (Maharashtra)528949301430412122
NIT Surathkal2156176789807178
NIT Warangal1980174592437416

JEE Main Cutoff for Top IIITs – 2019 vs 2018

Below are the previous year’s cutoff for top IIITs in India for two programmes – Computer Science and Engineering & Electrical Engineering  

InstitutesCSEEE
 2019201820192018
ABV-IIITM Gwalior (M.P.)1078011165
IIITDM, Kanchipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu)1586215345
IIIT Guwahati (Assam)21601252503131833193
IIIT Kota (Rajasthan)23144   249513133533460
IIIT Sri City, Chitoor (A. P.)25846225253007226764
IIIT Technology, Vadodara (Gujarat)2852729546
IIIT Manipur Mantripukhri, Imphal38509401514230344229
IIIT Technology(IIIT) Dharwad32991346823699537181
IIIT Technology Surat

JEE Main eligibility 2020: General Academic Qualification

Elements

Eligible Conditions

Qualifying exam for JEE Main

Class 12th Board exam/Intermediate examination or equivalent examination as listed by NTA.

Age Limit

There is no age limit for the candidates.

Qualifying Year of 10+2 level exam

Candidates passed QE in year 2018, 2019 or appearing in 2020 and will be appearing in 2020 are eligible for JEE Main 2020. Candidates who passed Class 12th/Qualifying examination in 2016 or before as well as those who will appear in such examination in 2020 or later are not eligible to appear in JEE (Main)–2020.

Subjects

Candidates should have studied Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects in their 10+2 qualifying examination.

Number of Attempts

Candidates can appear for JEE Main for 3 consecutive years irrespective of session attempts as two attempts in a year will be considered as one.


JEE Main 2020 Eligibility for admissions to IITs, NITs, IIITs, CFTIs, SFIs and participating State Engineering Colleges – 

  • Candidates who have at least 75% marks in aggregate or fall in the top 20 percentile of Class 12th qualifying exam of their state or central board of education to be eligible for JEE Main 2020 if they belong to general category.  
  • There is a relaxation of 10% marks in minimum marks requirement for reserved category candidates i.e. if they have at least 65% marks in Class 12th qualifying examination then they are eligible to appear for JEE Main 2020.

JEE Main 2020 Eligibility for admissions to other engineering colleges –

The engineering colleges other than IITs, NITs, IIITs, and CFTIs have same eligibility criteria for B.E. / BTech courses. However, states prepare their JEE Main 2020 rank list based on their own eligibility criteria.

Besides, academic qualification, candidates also need to meet other JEE Main 2020 eligibility conditions as mentioned below –

How many attempts are allowed for JEE Main?

  • Earlier, candidates had only three chances to attempt JEE Main, but now since JEE Main will be conducted twice a year, the number of attempts have been revised too.
  • Candidates can now make maximum six attempts for JEE Main in three consecutive years.
  • Therefore, for JEE Main 2020 candidates have two chances to attempt the exam, one was in January 2020 and then in April 2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *