CBSE Class 12 Physical Education MCQ With Answer

NCERT, CBSE Class 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION MCQ Questions with Answers

NCERT, CBSE Class 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION MCQ Questions with Answers, CLASS 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION PER TEST UT 1 EXAMINATION, Class 12 Online Quiz MCQ Questions free Download, Class 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION Online Exam MCQ Quiz, Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers for all Subject, Mcq Questions With Answers of Class 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION, Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 PHYSICAL EDUCATION, Class 12 Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

 1. League-cum- knockout  is part of which tournament.

 A. Knock Out

 B. Round Robin

 C. Combination

 D.Consolation

Answer

Answer: 3


2.. what is the formula to determine number of matches in  League fixture for even number of teams?

 A.N+1/2

 B.N-1/2

 C.N(N-1)/2

 D.N(N+1)/2

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

 3.. advantage of Knockout tournament.

 A.Less number of official

 B. Good score

 C.Many matches

 D. Healthy tournament

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 4. What is intramural tournament.

 A.Inter class

B. Inter School

 C.Inter district

 D.Inter state

Answer

Answer: 2


 

 

 5.Objective of planning.

 A.To improve sports performance

 B.Hormony

 C.Awerness

D.Fitness

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 6. In knockout tournament if 31 teams are participating then how many teams the fourth quarter

 A. 5

 B. 6

 C. 7

 D.8

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

 1. in knockout tournament if  31 teams are participating then how many teams in the fourth quarter.

A.5

 B.6

 C.7

 D.8

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

 7.. intramural is derived from

 A.Intramuros

B. intra mather

 C. intramural

 D.none of above

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 8.. How many byes  are  given in League tournament when 8 teams are participating.

 A.0

 B.1

 C.2

 D.3

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 9.. how many byes  are  given in knockout tournament when 21 teams are participating.

 A.5

 B.11

 C.13

 D.10

Answer

Answer: 2


 

 

 10. special seeding is given to

 A. medium team

 B. strong team

 C. weak team

 D.all of above

Answer

Answer: 2


 

 

 11. what is the formula  to find number of matches in knockout tournament.

 A. n-1

 B. n-2

 C. n+1

 D.  none of  above

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 12.  national  game of India is

 A.  Hockey

 B.  Cricket

 C.  Football

 D.  Not  decided

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 13. finance committee manages________of the  event.

 A. organisation 

 B. Managment 

 C. Budget

 D.  implementation

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

14.  What is  the role of the committee for publicity ?

 A.  Organise

 B.  Finance

 C.  Advertise

 D.  Selection

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

15. ________ is not the form of League type tournament.

 A.  Cyclic

 B. Double League

 C.  Round Robin

 D.  Single  League

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

 16. In which year start the volleyball game.

 A. 1995

 B. 1895

 C.1896

 D. 1891

Answer

Answer: 2


 

 

 17When did India win the first ODI cricket  World Cup ?

A. 1983

 B. 1987

 C. 2011

 D. 2007

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 18. When is sports day celebrated?

 A. 30 August

 B. 29 August 

 C. 28 August

 D. 27 August

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

19How many players are there in a team of Volleyball?

A. 7 

 B. 6

 C. 8

 D. 9

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 20. A Balance  diet consists of.

 A.  All  essential nutrients except vitamin

 B.  All  essential nutrients in sufficient quantity

 C.  Only  Carbohydrate  and fats

 D.  Only  protein and fats

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 21.  Which  of the following is a micronutrient

 A.  Calcium

 B.  Potassium

 C. Magnesium

 D.  All of  these

Answer

Answer: 4


 

 

22. Which of the following falls in the category of macro nutrients .

A. carbohydrates ,fat and protein 

 B. vitamins , minerals, water, fiber 

 C. carbohydrates , vitamins , minerals

 D. Fat, minerals, roughage and proteins

Answer

Answer: 1


 

 

 23. Which is not symptom of food intolerance .

 A. Fatigue 

 B. diarrhea 

 C. nausea 

 D. Night Blindness

Answer

Answer: 4


 

 

 24.Balance diet consists of 

 A. Proteins 

 B. Fruits 

 C. Fats

 D. All of components 

Answer

Answer: 4


 

 

 25. Sports diets before competition has high source of 

 A. protein 

 B. Fats

C. Simple carbohydrates 

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: 3


 

 

 26. Best way to reduce weight is 

 A. Dieting

 B. restricted diet 

 C. Special shake 

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: 4


 

 

 27. nutrients are divided in to group

 A. 6

 B. 5

 C.4

 D.2

Answer

Answer: 4


 

 

 28. Water soluble vitamins include 

 A. Vitamin-D

 B. Vitamin-c

 C. Vitamin-k

 D. Vitamin-A

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 29. How many type of carbohydrate

 A. 1

 B. 3

 C. 5

 D. 2

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 30. The word nutrition is derived from latin word 

 A. Nutritive 

 B. Nutrition

 C. Nutrire

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 31. Micro element are found in 

 A. Less quantity 

 B. Medium quantity 

 C. Mare grams

 D. All of above

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 32. Full form of BMI is 

 A. Body mass indication 

 B. Body mass index

 C.Body  measurement 

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 33. Who discovered vitamin-A?

 A. Holmer

 B. Didon

 C. Mactr

 D. Hopkins

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 34. chicken ,fish meat and eggs are the main source of …

 A. Fats

 B. carbohydrates 

 C. Fibre

 D. proteins

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 35.yoga word is derived from_______

A. Sanskrit language

 B. Latin language

 C. Greek language

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 36.yoga word is derived from language (yun Dhatu)which means 

 A. To Enter

 B. To join

 C. To Exit

 D. To Move

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 37. Patanjali developed 8 components/limbs/elements of yoga known as 

 A. Hata yoga

 B. Asana

 C. Ashtanga yoga 

 D. Yoga mimansa

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 38. Asaan (physical posture) purifies body ,mind& spirit stands at—-no in Ashtang yoga

 A. Second 

 B. Third

 C. Fourth 

 D. None

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 39. Which one is the fourth element of Ashtanga yoga 

 A. Pranayam

 B. Pratyahara

 C. Dharna

 D. Samadhi

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 40. —— is a medical condition where an individual has accumulated excessive fat that tend to affect health negatively. 

 A. Obesity

 B. Asthma

 C. Hypertension

 D. Diabetes

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 41. Asanas which are effective to control obesity are

 A. Vajrasana & hastasana

 B. Trikon asaan& Ardh-Matsyendrasana

 C. Both A& B

 D. None

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 42. How many type of kumbhak. 

 A. 4

 B.5

 C.2

 D. 3

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 43. Which type of yoga is kapalbhati?

 A. Pranayam

 B. Asana

 C. meditation 

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 44. When do celebrate international  yoga day. 

A. 22 june

 B.21 june

 C. 29 june

 D. 20 june

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 45. Name the asana which is beneficial for obesity as well as diabetes .

A.  Paschimottanasana

 B. Ardh matsyendrasana

 C. Bhujangasana

 D.  Vajraasana 

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 46. The chronic  respiratory disease in which airways of the patients get narrowed down is.

 A. Asthma

 B. diabetes 

 C. hypertension 

 D. obesity 

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 47. Asthma can be managed by practicing the following asanas are

 A. Sukhasana & paschimottanasana

 B.Chakrasana, Gomukhasana

 C. Bhujangasana, matsyasana

 D. All of above

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 48. Cobra pose is an asana of gentel bending of spinal column.Cobra pose is an alternative name of which of the following asana.

 A. Paschimottanasana

 B. Bhujangasana

 C. Trikonasana

 D. None

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 49. Common symptoms to indicate the occurrence of Diabetes

 A. Frequent Urination & Fatigue

 B. Intense feeling of frequent Thirst & Hunger

 C. Numbness & Difficulty in healing 

 D. All of above

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 51. How many players playing  in a cricket team

 A.11

 B.12

 C. 16

 D. 13

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 52. First Indian cricket player to score 200 runs in ODI cricket.

 A. Virendra sehwag

 B. Sachin Tendulkar

 C. Rohit sharma

 D. Virat kohli

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 53. Lenght of the Badminton court.

 A. 40 feet 

 B. 42 feet

 C. 46 feet

 D. 44 feet

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 54. What is the aim of physical education?

 A. Physical development 

 B. mental development 

C.  Whole development  of individuals 

 D. Social development 

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 55. How many athlete  run in the raley race team.

 A. 4

 B. 3

 C. 6

 D. 2

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 56. What is the meaning  of posture ?

 A. Way of sit 

 B. Way of walk

 C. Way of stand

 D. The way that a person sits, stands, walks, etc

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 57. Which is Not a component of health – related physical fitness? 

 A. Body composition 

 B. Balance 

 C. Cardiorespiratory fitness

 D. flexibility 

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 58. The width of a lane in an athletic track is? 

 A. 1.11  meter 

 B. 1.22 Meter

 C. 1.33 Meter

 D. 1.44 Meter

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 59. What is the weigth of shot put for man?

 A. 7.260 kg 

 B. 7.360 kg

 C. 7.160 kg

 D. 7.560

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

  60. Sport Authority of India was formed in

A. 1984

 B.1983

C. 1985

 D. 1986

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 1. League-cum- knockout  is part of which tournament.  

 A. Knock Out          

 B. Round Robin      

 C. Combination      

 D.Consolation

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 2. what is the formula to determine number of matches in  League fixture for even number of teams?         

 A.N+1/2      

 B.N-1/2        

 C.N(N-1)/2  

 D.N(N+1)/2

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 3. advantage of Knockout tournament.         

 A. Less number of official           

 B. Good score         

 C. Many matches  

 D. Healthy tournament

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 4. What is intramural tournament.      

 A.Inter class

 B. Inter School       

 C.Inter district        

 D.Inter state

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 5.Objective of planning. 

 A.To improve sports performance       

 B.Hormony 

 C.Awerness 

 D.Fitness

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 6. In knockout tournament if 31 teams are participating then how many teams the fourth quarter           

 A. 5   

 B. 6    

 C. 7    

 D.8

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 7. in knockout tournament if  31 teams are participating then how many teams in the fourth quarter.

 A.5     

 B.6     

 C.7     

 D.8

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 8. intramural is derived from    

 A.Intramuros          

 B. intra mather      

 C. intramural          

 D.none of above

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 9. How many byes  are  given in League tournament when 8 teams are participating.       

 A.0     

 B.1     

 C.2     

 D.3

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 10. how many byes  are  given in knockout tournament when 21 teams are participating.          

 A.5     

 B.11  

 C.13  

 D.10

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 10. special seeding is given to    

 A. medium team    

 B. strong team      

 C. weak team         

 D. all of above

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 11. what is the formula  to find number of matches in knockout tournament.         

 A. n-1

 B. n-2

 C. n+1           

 D.  none of  above

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 12.  national  game of India is    

 A.  Hockey   

 B.  Cricket    

 C.  Football  

 D.  Not  decided

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 13. finance committee manages________of the  event. 

 A. organisation        

 B. Managment         

 C. Budget     

 D.  implementation

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 14.  What is  the role of the committee for publicity ?       

 A.  Organise

 B.  Finance   

 C.  Advertise           

 D.  Selection

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 15. ________ is not the form of League type tournament.           

 A.  Cyclic      

 B. Double League  

 C.  Round Robin     

 D.  Single  League

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 16. In which year start the volleyball game. 

 A. 1995        

 B. 1895        

 C.1896         

 D. 1891

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 17. When did India win the first ODI cricket  World Cup ?           

 A. 1983        

 B. 1987        

 C. 2011        

 D. 2007

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 18. When is sports day celebrated?    

 A. 30 August           

 B. 29 August             

 C. 28 August           

 D. 27 August

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 19. How many players are there in a team of Volleyball? 

 A. 7      

 B. 6    

 C. 8    

 D. 9

 

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 20. A Balance  diet consists of.  

 A.  All  essential nutrients except vitamin       

 B.  All  essential nutrients in sufficient quantity        

 C.  Only  Carbohydrate  and fats           

 D.  Only  protein and fats

Answer

Answer: B


 

 

 21.  Which  of the following is a micronutrient        

 A.  Calcium  

 B.  Potassium          

 C. Magnesium        

 D.  All of  these

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 22. Which of the following falls in the category of macro nutrients .    

 A. carbohydrates ,fat and protein          

 B. vitamins , minerals, water, fiber        

 C. carbohydrates , vitamins , minerals

 D. Fat, minerals, roughage and proteins

Answer

Answer: A


 

 

 23. Which is not symptom of food intolerance .      

 A. Fatigue      

 B. diarrhea    

 C. nausea       

 D. Night Blindness

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 24.Balance diet consists of           

 A. Proteins    

 B. Fruits          

 C. Fats           

 D. All of components 

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

 25. Sports diets before competition has high source of      

 A. protein      

 B. Fats           

 C. Simple carbohydrates  

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: C


 

 

 26. Best way to reduce weight is            

 A. Dieting     

 B. restricted diet      

 C. Special shake       

 D. None of these

Answer

Answer: D


 

 

Leave a Reply